Preliminary Schedule

Time

Sat

Feb. 24

Sun

Feb. 25

Mon

Feb. 26

Tue

Feb. 27

Wed

Feb. 28

Thu

March 01

Fri

March 02

Sat

March 03

0845-0945

 

Brügmann

Peeters

Peeters

Börner

Börner

Börner

Börner

0945-1000

 

                                                                                Coffee

1000-1100

 

Husa

Husa

Kaplan

Kaplan

Kaplan

Kaplan

Philipsen

1100-1200

 

3 Seminars

3 Seminars

3 Seminars

3 Seminars

Wettig

Wettig

Bruckmann

               

Closing Ceremony

 

1300-1500
Registration

     

1400
SkiRace

     

1500-1600

Brügmann

             

1600-1640

DeGrand

2 Seminars

2 Seminars

2 Seminars

 

2 Seminars

2 Seminars

 

1645-1745

(until 1700)

DeGrand

DeGrand

DeGrand

Philipsen

Philipsen

Philipsen

 

1745-1800

Coffee

1800-1900

   

Peeters

Peeters

Bruckmann

Bruckmann

Bruckmann

 
 

1900 Opening & Reception

 

2 Seminars

2 Seminars

1930 Bowling

2100 Victory Ceremony

     

Seminars

Date Time Speaker Title Abstract
         
Sun., Feb. 25 11:00-11:20 Thorsten Kurth Precision study of the SU(3) topological susceptibility in the continuum (pdf, ps)
  11:20-11:40 Tommy Burch An improved quark propagator estimator and some hadron spectrum results (pdf, ps)
  11:40-12:00 Chuan Miao QCD thermal dynamics on the lattice (pdf, ps)
       
  16:00-16:20 Axel Maas Aspects of gluon confinement (pdf, ps)
  16:20-16:40 Christian Hagen Complete spectra of the Dirac operator and their relation to confinement (pdf, ps)
       
Mon., Feb. 26 11:00-11:20 Reinhard Alkofer Solving a Coupled Set of QCD Dyson-Schwinger Equations (pdf, ps)
  11:20-11:40 Andreas Krassnigg Integral-equation studies of meson physics (pdf, ps)
  11:40-12:00 Martin F. Schwinzerl Comparison of Numerical Optimisation Strategies for Systems of Linear Integral Equations (pdf, ps)
       
  16:00-16:20 Matej Pavsic Clifford algebra as a possible clue to the unification of fundamental interactions (pdf, ps)
  16:20-16:40 Piotr Korcyl Supersymmetry and classical spin systems (pdf, ps)
       
  19:00-19:20 Nikolaus Warkentin Baryon Wave Function (pdf, ps)
  19:20-19:40 Petros Zh. Aslanyan S=+1,0,-1,-2 exotic multi-baryon states searches with Lambda and K0s systems in pA-interactions (pdf, ps)
       
Tue., Feb. 27 11:00-11:20 Arifa Ali Khan Heavy-light decay constants from a fine quenched lattice (pdf, ps)
  11:20-11:40 Artan Borici Prototyping algorithms with QCDLAB (pdf, ps)
  11:40-12:00 Aleksi Kurkela Plaquette expectation value and hot QCD (pdf, ps)
       
  16:00-16:20 Harald Markum Instantons in Non-commutative Gauge Theory on the Lattice (pdf, ps)
  16:20-16:40 Jan Martin Pawlowski Functional Methods in QCD: results and challenges (pdf, ps)
       
  19:00-19:20 Andreas Aigner The phase diagram of the two flavour quark-meson model (pdf, ps)
       
Wed., Feb. 27 11:00-11:20 Kai Schwenzer The infrared behavior of QCD vertices (pdf, ps)
  11:20-11:40 Markus Huber Infrared Behavior of the Three-Gluon Vertex in d-dimensional Yang-Mills Theory (pdf, ps)
  11:40-12:00 Klaus G. Lichtenegger The role of interpolating gauges in QCD (pdf, ps)
       
Thu., March 1 16:00-16:20 Robert F. Wagenbrunn Chiral symmetry patterns of excited mesons with the Coulomb-like linear confinement (pdf, ps)
  16:20-16:40 Philipp Huber Calculating low energy constants with Ginsparg-Wilson type fermions on the lattice (pdf, ps)
       
Fri., March 2 16:00-16:20 Bernd-Jochen Schaefer The phase structure of a chiral Polyakov quark-meson model (pdf, ps)
  16:20-16:40 Michael G. Schmidt Baryogenesis and Transport (pdf, ps)