Schedule

Time

Sat

Feb. 23

Sun

Feb. 24

Mon

Feb. 25

Tue

Feb. 26

Wed

Feb. 27

Thu

Feb. 28

Fri

Feb. 29

Sat

March 01

0845-0945

 

Gasenzer

Schoeller

Gasenzer

Janka

Cassing

Schoeller

Arnold

0945-1000

 

                                                                                Coffee

1000-1100

 

Stroth

Pietroni

Janka

Cassing

Janka

Pietroni

Cassing

1100-1200

 

2 Seminars

2 Seminars

Pietroni

Pietroni

2 Seminars

3 Seminars

Arnold

               

Closing Ceremony

 

1400-1700
Registration

     

1400
SkiRace

     

1500-1600

               

1600-1640

 

2 Seminars

2 Seminars

2 Seminars

 

2 Seminars

2 Seminars

 

1645-1745

 

Stroth

Stroth

Stroth

Schoeller

Schoeller

Cassing

 

1745-1800

Coffee

1800-1900

   

Gasenzer

Gasenzer

Janka

Arnold

Arnold

 
 

1900 Opening & Reception

 

1 Seminar

1 Seminar

1930 Bowling

2100 Victory Ceremony

1 Seminar

   

Seminars

Date Time Speaker Title
       
Sun., Feb. 24 11:00-11:30 Andrew V. Koshelkin Two-particle Green's Functions in Non-equilibrium Matter in Diffusive Approximation
  11:30-12:00 Florian Hebenstreit Electron-Positron Pair Creation in Impulse-Shaped Electric Fields
       
  16:00-16:20 Elena M. Kopteva About relaxation in some astrophysical processes
  16:20-16:40 Gernot Lassnig UA(1) anomaly and dynamical generation of the eta' mass
       
Mon., Feb. 25 11:00-11:30 Jan Pawlowski Functional renormalisation group approach to far-from-equilibrium quantum field dynamics
  11:30-12:00 Jean-Sebastien Gagnon Leading Order Calculation of Transport Coefficients in Hot QED from Diagrammatic Methods
       
  16:00-16:20 Daniel Seipt Quark mass dependence of 1-loop and HTL self-energies in thermal QCD
  16:20-16:40 Michal P. Heller Gauge theory plasma dynamics from AdS/CFT
       
  19:00-19:20 Christof Gattringer Dual chiral condensates and Polyakov loops
       
Tue., Feb. 26 16:00-16:20 Kai Schwenzer Infrared fixpoints in Landau gauge Yang-Mills theory
  16:20-16:40 Markus Huber Infrared Behavior Of Three-Point Functions in Landau Gauge Yang-Mills Theory
       
  19:00-19:20 Roman Höllwieser Center Vortices, Confinement and Chiral Symmetry Breaking
       
Thu., Feb. 28 11:00-11:30 Anton Rebhan Hard expanding loops and non-Abelian plasma instabilities
  11:30-12:00 Axel Maas Gauge-fixing, Gribov copies and gluonic correlation functions
       
  16:00-16:20 Andrew W. Beckwith Toward a Minimum Criteria of Multi Dimensional Formation for Condensed Matter Systems
  16:20-16:40 Florian Marhauser Confinement in Polyakov gauge
       
  19:00-19:20 Klaus Lichtenegger Nonperturbative contributions to the QCD pressure
       
Fri., Feb. 29 11:00-11:20 Steven D. Bass The spin structure of the proton
  11:20-11:40 Leonid Glozman Chirally symmetric but confined phase in dense matter
  11:40-12:00 Harald Markum On the Topological Structure of Non-commutative U(1) Gauge Theory on the Lattice
       
  16:00-16:20 Martina Jörgler Dirac Spectra for Dynamical Chirally Improved Fermions
  16:20-16:40 Andreas Aigner Metastable regions with the functional Renormalization Group

Chairpersons

Date Session Chairperson
Sun., Feb. 24 morning Bernd-Jochen Schaefer
  afternoon Jan Martin Pawlowski
Mon., Feb. 25 morning Holger Gies
  afternoon Leonid Glozman
Tue., Feb. 26 morning Christof Gattringer
  afternoon Steven Bass
Wed., Feb. 27 morning Christian Lang
  afternoon Anton Rebhan
Thu., Feb. 28 morning Christian Fischer
  afternoon Kai Schwenzer
Fri., Feb. 29 morning Axel Maas
  afternoon Harald Markum
Sat., March 01 morning Reinhard Alkofer